English 32 (Semester II, 1997-1998) Survey of English Literature, 1750 to the Present

Instructors

Amanda Emerson (TTh 3:30-4:20), Gregory Gross (TTh 5:30-6:20) , George P. Landow (MW 10-10:30 main lecture), Wally Pansing (MW 11:00-11:50), Shelly Rosenblum (TTH 4:30-5:20), Phil Sherburne (MW 2:00-2:50), Laurie Teal (two sections: TTH 3:30-4:20; TTh 4:30-5:20), Amanda Emerson (MW 1:00-1:50), Gregg Gross (TTH 5:30-6:20), and Carrie Watterson (TTh 2:30-3:20).

Reading Assignments

Weeks 1 & 2 (Wednesday, 21 January, through Friday, 30 January) Graham Swift (1949-- ), Waterland (1983). [Text of January 26th lecture on Waterland.]

Week 3 (Monday, 2 February, through Friday, 6 February) Neoclassicism, or the Augustans: Jonathan Swift, (1667--1745), Alexander Pope, (1688--1744) and Samuel Johnson (1709--1784). [Outline of lecture of February 2, 1998. Faculty guest lecture, Wednesday: Professor Melinda Rabb]

(Swift) "A Modest Proposal" (1729), Gulliver's Travels, parts 1 and 4 (1735). "A Description of the Morning" (1709), "A Description of A City Shower" (1710), "Phyllis, Or, the Progress of Love" (1727), "Cassinus and Peter" (1734).

(Pope), The Rape of the Lock (1712-14; text of poem), "An Essay on Man" (1733), and "An Essay on Criticism" (1711).

(Johnson), "The Vanity of Human Wishes" (1749), selections from The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abyssinia (1759), Chapters 1--5, 8--13, 16 , The Rambler (1751), The Idler (1758--60).

Week 4 (Monday, 9 February, through Friday, 13 February) Ann Radcliffe (1764-1826) Jane Austen (1775--1817) Pride and Prejudice (1813) -- Neoclassical or Romantic? Lecture: Amanda Emerson, "Austen and Radcliffe." [Follow for a brief sample of Radcliffe's prose.]

(Long weekend: 14-17 February)

Week 5 (Wednesday, 18 February, through Monday, 23 February. William Wordsworth (1770--1850) and Samuel Taylor Coleridge (1772-1834).

(Wordsworth) "Prospectus" to the Excursion (1814), "Lines Composed a Few Miles Above Tintern Abbey" (1798), "My Heart Leaps Up" (1807), "Resolution and Independence" (1807), "I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud" (1807), "Ode: Intimations of Immortality from Recollections of Early Childhood" (1807), selections from The Prelude, Books, 6, 10--11.

(Coleridge) "The Eolian Harp" (1796), "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner" (1798), "Kubla Khan" (1816), "Frost at Midnight" (1798), "Dejection: An Ode" (1834).

Week 6 (Wednesday, 25 February, through Friday, 27 February) John Keats (1795--1821) and Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792--1822). Guest lecture: Professor William Keach/P>

(Keats) "Sleep and Poetry" (1817), "When I have fears" ([1818] 1848), "The Eve of St. Agnes" (1820; e-text), "La Belle Dame sans Mercy" (1820), "Ode to a Nightingale" (1819), "Ode on a Grecian Urn" (1820), "Ode on Melancholy" (1820),

(Shelley) "Mont Blanc" (1817), "Adonais" (1821), and A Defence of Poetry.

Midterm Exercise due Friday, 4:45PM in the English Department Office.

Week 7 (Monday, 2 March, through Monday, 9 March) Victorian Sages: Thomas Carlyle (1795--1881), Charles Dickens (1812--70), and Florence Nightingale (1820--19)

(Dickens) Great Expectations (1861). Guest Lecture: Professor Kevin McLaughlin (passages quoted in lecture.)

(Carlyle) "Characteristics" (1831), selections from Sartor Resartus (1830, 1834).

(Nightingale) selections from Cassandra (1852, 1859).

Week 8 (Wednesday, 11 March, through Friday, 13 March) Victorian Poetry (I)

Alfred Lord Tennyson (1809--92), "Mariana " (1830), "The Kraken" (1830), "The Lady of Shalott" (1832, 1842), "Ulysses" (1842), "Tithonus" (1860), "Morte d'Arthur" (1842), "Tears, Idle Tears" (1847), and selections from In Memoriam (1850).

Elizabeth Barrett Browning (1806--61) 2 poems entitled "To George Sand" (1844), selections, Sonnets from the Portuguese (1850), selections from Aurora Leigh (1857).

Robert Browning (1812--89) "Porphyria's Lover" (1836, 1842), "My Last Duchess" (1842), "The Bishop Orders His Tomb at St. Praxed's Church" (1845), "Fra Lippo Lippi" (1855), "'Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came'" (1855), "Andrea del Sarto" (1855), "Cleon" (1855).

Matthew Arnold, "Dover Beach" (1851, 1867), "The Buried Life" (1852), "Thrysis" (1866)

Arthur Hugh Clough (1819--61). "Epi-strauss-ium" (1847, 1869), "The Latest Decalogue" (1862), "Say Not the Struggle Nought Availeth" (1849, 1862).

Week 9 (Monday, 16 March, through Friday, 20 March) Victorian Poetry (II): Ruskin, Hopkins, and the Pre-Raphaelites.

John Ruskin (1819-1900), "The Pathetic [i.e., emotional] Fallacy" (1856), selection from The Stones of Venice, vol. 3 (1853)

Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828--82), "The Blessed Damozel" (1846, 1850), "My Sister's Sleep" (1847, 1850), "The Sea-Limits" (1849, 1870), "The Woodspurge" (1856, 1870), "The Sonnet" (1870), "Nuptial Sleep" (1870), "Silent Noon" (1870), "A Superscription" (1881).

William Morris (1834--96), "The Defence of Guenevre" (1859), "The Haystack in the Floods" (1858).

Gerard Manley Hopkins (1844--89). "God's Grandeur" (1877, 1918), "Spring" (1877, 1918), "The Windhover" (1877, 1918), "Pied Beauty" (1877, 1918), "Binsley Poplars" (1879, 1918), "Spring and Fall" (1880, 1918), "As Kingfishers Catch Fire" (1881, 1918), "Carrion Comfort" (1885, 1918), "No Worst, There is None" (1885, 1918), "I Wake and Feel the Fell of Dark" (1885, 1918), "Thou Art Indeed Just, Lord" (1889)

Lecture outline for Professor Landow's lecture March 18th.

Spring recess: 21-29 March)

Week 10 (Monday, 30 March, through Friday, 3 April) Victorian Poetry (III).

A. C. Swinburne (1837--1908), "The Triumph of Time " (1866), "Hymn to Proserpine " (1866), "Ave Atque Vale" (1868), "The Lake of Gaube" (1894, 1904).

Thomas Hardy (1840--1928), "Hap" (1866, 1898), "Drummer Hodge" (1899, 1902), "The Convergence of the Twain" (1912, 1914), "In Time of the Breaking of Nations" (1915, 1916).

William Butler Yeats (1865-1939) "The Lake Isle of Innisfree" (1890, 1892), "When You Are Old" (1891, 1892), "No Second Troy" (1908, 1910), "A Coat" (1922, 1924), "Easter 1916" (1916), "The Second Coming" (1919, 1921), "Sailing for Byzantium" (1927), "Leda and the Swan" (1923, 1928), "Among School Children" (1926, 1927), "Byzantium" (1930, 1932).

Week 11 (Monday, 6 April, through Friday, 9 April) Modernist Narrative (I).

Joseph Conrad (1857--1924), Heart of Darkness (1902).

D. H. Lawrence (1885--1930), "The Prussian Officer" (1914).

Rudyard Kipling (1865-1936), "Mary Postgate" (1915).

Week 12 (Monday, 13 April, through Friday, 17 April) Modernist Narrative (II).

James Joyce (1882--1941), "The Dead" (1914).

Virginia Woolf (1882--1941). On-line selection from To the Lighthouse . Lectures: (on Joyce) Professor Laurie Teal and (on Woolf) Carrie Watterson.

Week 13 (Monday, 20 April, through Friday, 24 April) T. S. Eliot (1888--1965) and recent poetry. Lecture: Wally Pansing, "T.S. Eliot: The Artist as Critic."

(Eliot) "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock" (1910, 1917), "Journey of the Magi" (1927), The Wasteland (1917).

Stevie Smith, Derek Walcott, Toni Harrison, Wole Soyinka ("Ever-ready bank accounts," "Gulliver," and "Live Burial"

Papers Due Friday, April 24 by 4:45 [Follow for assignment.]

Week 14 (Monday, 27 April, through Friday, 1 May) New Voices, Other Voices: Yvonne Vera, Nehanda.

Reading questions by members of Ms. Watterson's section.

Essay Topics to Prepare for the Final Examination


Some Hints on Improving Your Writing
Postcolonial Literature Postcolonial Literature

Incorporated in the Victorian Web July 2000